Cabinet

Cabinet ministers are in charge of specific government ministries.

The cabinet is the framework in which members of Executive Council put government policies into practice. Beyond approving Orders in Council, cabinet ratifies policy matters and is the final authority on issues related to the day-to-day operation of government. The Premier chairs cabinet and chooses Alberta's cabinet ministers.

Cabinet ministers

Alberta's cabinet is made up of the following ministers, listed in the order of precedence.

Rachel Anne Notley

Premier Rachel Notley

Rachel Notley is the Premier of Alberta and President of Executive Council.

Rachel leads Alberta's first New Democratic government, with a strong majority and a diverse caucus including the highest percentage of women of any government in Canada. She was sworn in as Alberta's 17th Premier on May 24, 2015.

Read Rachel Notley's full biography

Contact the Premier

Sarah Marjorie Hoffman

Minister Sarah Hoffman

Sarah Hoffman is the Deputy Premier and Minister of Health.

Sarah was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Glenora on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Health on May 24, 2015, and was also named Deputy Premier on February 2, 2016.

Read Sarah Hoffman's full biography

Contact the Minister of Health

Brian Mason

Minister Brian Mason

Brian Mason is the Minister of Infrastructure, the Minister of Transportation and the Government House Leader.

Brian was first elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Highlands-Norwood in a 2000 by-election. He was sworn in as the Minister of Infrastructure and as the Minister of Transportation on May 24, 2015.

Read Brian Mason's full biography

Contact the Minister of Infrastructure

Contact the Minister of Transportation

David Manson Eggen

Minister David Eggen

David Eggen is the Minister of Education.

David was first elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Calder on April 23, 2012. He was sworn in as the Minister of Education on May 24, 2015. 

Read David Eggen's full biography

Contact the Minister of Education

Deron Bilous

Minister Deron Bilous

Deron Bilous is the Deputy Government House Leader and Minister of Economic Development and Trade.

Deron was first elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Beverly-Clareview on April 23, 2012. He was sworn in as Minister of Economic Development and Trade on October 22, 2015. 

Read Deron Bilous' full biography

Contact the Minister of Economic Development and Trade

 

Joseph Anthony Ceci

Minister Joe Ceci

Joseph Ceci is the President of Treasury Board and Minister of Finance.

Joe was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Calgary-Fort on May 5, 2015. He was appointed to serve as President of the Treasury Board and Minister of Finance on May 24, 2015.

Read Joseph Ceci's full biography

Contact the Minister of Finance

Kathleen Teresa Ganley

Minister Kathleen Ganley

Kathleen Ganley is the Minister of Justice and Solicitor General.

Kathleen was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Calgary-Buffalo on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Justice and Solicitor General on May 24, 2015. 

Read Kathleen Ganley's full biography

Contact the Minister of Justice and Solicitor General

Shannon Phillips

Minister Shannon Phillips

Shannon Phillips is the Minister of Environment and Parks and the Minister Responsible for the Climate Change Office.

Shannon was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Lethbridge-West on May 5, 2015. She serves as the Minister of Environment and Parks and the Minister Responsible for the Climate Change Office. 

Read Shannon Phillips' full biography

Contact the Minister of Environment and Parks

Oneil John Carlier

Minister Oneil Carlier

Oneil Carlier is the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry and Deputy Government House Leader.

Oneil was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Whitecourt-Ste. Anne on May 5, 2015. He was appointed Minister of Agriculture and Forestry on May 24, 2015, and was named Deputy Government House Leader on February 2, 2016

Read Oneil Carlier's full biography

Contact the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry

 

Shaye Anderson

Photo of Minister Shaye Anderson

Shaye Anderson is Minister of Municipal Affairs

Shaye was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Leduc-Beaumont on May 5, 2015. He was appointed Minister of Municipal Affairs on January 19, 2017.

Read Shaye Anderson's full biography

Contact the Minister of Municipal Affairs

Margaret Ellen McCuaig-Boyd

Minister McCuiag-Boyd

Margaret McCuaig-Boyd is the Minister of Energy.

Margaret was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Dunvegan-Central Peace-Notley on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Energy on May 24, 2015.

Read Margaret McCuaig-Boyd's full biography

Contact the Minister of Energy

Irfan Sabir

Minister Sabir

Irfan Sabir is the Minister of Community and Social Services.

Irfan was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Calgary-McCall on May 5, 2015. On May 24, 2015 he was appointed as Minister of Human Services, which was renamed Community and Social Services on January 19, 2017.

Read Irfan Sabir's full biography

Contact the Minister of Community and Social Services

Danielle Marie Larivee

Minister Danielle Larivee

Danielle Larivee is the Minister of Children's Services

Danielle was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Lesser Slave Lake on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Children Services on January 19, 2017.

Read Danielle Larivee's full biography

Contact the Minister of Children's Services

Lori Dawn Sigurdson

Minister Sigurdson

Lori Sigurdson is the Minister of Seniors and Housing.

Lori was elected the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Riverview on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Seniors and Housing on February 2, 2016.

Read Lori Sigurdson's full biography

Contact the Minister of Seniors and Housing

Richard John Feehan

Minister Feehan

Richard Feehan is the Minister of Indigenous Relations.

Richard was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Rutherford on May 5, 2015. He was appointed Minister of Indigenous Relations on February 2, 2016.

Read Richard Feehan's full biography

Contact the Minister of Indigenous Relations

Christina Gray

Minister Gray

Christina Gray is the Minister of Labour and the Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal.

Christina was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Mill Woods on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Labour and Minister Responsible for Democratic Renewal on February 2, 2016.

Read Christina Gray's full biography

Contact the Minister of Labour

 

Stephanie Veronica McLean

Minister McLean

Stephanie McLean is the Minister of Service Alberta and the Minister of Status of Women.

Stephanie was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Calgary-Varsity on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Minister of Service Alberta and Minister of Status of Women on February 2, 2016. She is also the deputy government whip.

Read Stephanie McLean's full biography

Contact the Minister of Service Alberta

Contact the Minister of Status of Women

Ricardo Miranda

Minister Miranda

Ricardo Miranda is the Minister of Culture and Tourism.

Ricardo Miranda was elected to the Legislative Assembly of Alberta, representing the constituency of Calgary-Cross, on May 5, 2015. On February 2, 2016, Mr. Miranda was appointed Minister of Culture and Tourism. He is also a member of the Economic Development Policy Committee.

Read Ricardo Miranda's full biography

Contact the Minister of Culture and Tourism

Marlin Robert Schmidt

Minister Schmidt

Marlin Schmidt is the Minister of Advanced Education.

Marlin was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly for Edmonton-Gold Bar on May 5, 2015. He was appointed Minister of Advanced Education on February 2, 2016.

Read Marlin Schmidt's the full biography

Contact the Minister of Advanced Education

 

Brandy Lynn Payne

Minister Payne

Brandy Payne is the Associate Minister of Health.

Brandy was elected as the Member of the Legislative Assembly of Alberta for Calgary-Acadia on May 5, 2015. She was appointed Associate Minister of Health on February 2, 2016.

Read Brandy Payne's full biography

Contact the Associate Minister of Health

 

News

News: Cabinet changes focus on protecting children, communities (Jan 19, 2017)

Video: Watch the swearing-in ceremony