Investor relations

Information about Alberta’s economic and financial activities, and useful data for financial markets, investors and stakeholders.

Bondholder information

The Province's borrowing programs are managed by the Treasury and Risk Management (TRM) Division of Treasury Board and Finance.

Alberta’s borrowing programs

The Province has several borrowing programs through the issuance of bonds and promissory notes in the domestic and international capital markets. TRM handles the Province’s cash management and use of financial derivatives to manage risks for:

  • the province
  • provincial corporations that have given authority to TRM to perform transactions on their behalf

The programs the Province has in place are:

  • Domestic Medium Term Note
  • Australian Medium Term Note
  • Global Bond (SEC Registered)
  • Global Medium Term Note (144a Regulation S)
  • Domestic Promissory Note
  • Domestic Treasury Bills (T-Bills) Program
  • US Commercial Paper Program

Having programs in different markets provides the Province with diverse sources of funding and ongoing access to domestic and international markets. Issuances are done in a variety of sizes, major currencies and maturities through syndicated public bond offerings and private placements.

Disclaimer: Contents are for general purposes only and do not constitute an offering of securities in the U.S. or elsewhere. Our securities may not be offered for sale in the U.S. absent registration or an exemption from registration. Any public offering of our securities in the U.S. will be made by means of a prospectus that may be obtained from us and that will contain detailed information about us and our management as well as our financial statements.

Alberta’s borrowing requirements and sources

Table 1. Borrowing requirements

Borrowing requirements
(CAD millions)
2023-24
Forecast
2024-25
Estimate
2025-26
Target
2026-27
Target
Taxpayer-supported debt7,3307,2893,5716,853
Provincial corporations525503455459
Government business enterprises2,913408350700
Subtotal borrowing requirements10,7688,2004,3768,012
Borrowing for future debt requirement3,00011,600--
Total borrowing requirements13,76819,8004,3768,012

Table 2. Borrowing sources

Borrowing sources
(CAD millions)
2023-24
Forecast
2024-25
Estimate
2025-26
Target
2026-27
Target
Money market (net change)9,2792,0001,5001,500
Term debt4,48917,8002,8766,512
Total borrowing sources13,76819,6804,3768,012

Source: 2024-27 A Responsible Plan for a Growing Province

Debt issuance documents

Term debt

As of June 18, 2024

Money market debt

As of June 4, 2024

Quarterly reports

Treasury and Risk Management quarterly compliance reports, including cash and debt management information

Presentations and investor resources

Meeting presentations and documents

The following documents are available in the Open Government Portal:

Alberta’s economy and statistics

Government of Alberta news

Credit ratings

The Province currently receives credit ratings from:

These firms provide an independent assessment of the credit worthiness of the Province of Alberta, typically providing a credit rating for the short-term debt, long-term debt, and a ratings outlook or trend.

Provincial credit ratings

Table 3: Credit ratings

Province of Alberta
Credit Reports
Province of Alberta
Long-term Rating
Province of Alberta
Short-term Rating
Moody's Investors Service
April 11, 2024
Aa2
(outlook stable)
P-1
S&P Global
May 8, 2024
AA-
(outlook stable)
A-1+
Fitch Ratings Inc.
June 12, 2024
AA
(outlook stable)
F1+
DBRS Morningstar
September 14, 2023
AA
(stable trend)
R-1 (high)
(stable trend)

Financial and regulatory reporting

Budgets and financial reports

Regulatory filings and information circulars

Global Medium Term Note Programme (legal name)

Links

The following links are for your interest and convenience. We are not responsible for these sites or content:

Sign up for updates

Subscribe to our Investor Distribution List to receive budgets, financial reports and investor fact sheets.

Contact

Connect with Investor Relations:

Hours: 8:15 am to 4:30 pm (open Monday to Friday, closed statutory holidays)
Phone: 780-644-5011
Toll free: 310-0000 before the phone number (in Alberta)
Email: [email protected]

Address:
Investor Relations
Alberta Treasury Board and Finance
8th Floor, Queen Elizabeth II Building
9820 107 Street
Edmonton, Alberta T5K 1E7