Introduction

The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) is Alberta’s private sector privacy law for provincially regulated private sector organizations, businesses and, in some instances, non-profit organizations.

• Learn more about PIPA’s legislation history: Personal Information Protection Act – Overview.

Private-sector organizations are typically any business that collects, uses or discloses personal information in Alberta. However, the federal law applies to federally-regulated businesses like banks, airlines and telecommunication companies.

Privacy breach

If you believe your personal information was inappropriately collected, used, or disclosed in the private-sector, you can submit a complaint either as an individual or as an organization directly with the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) of Alberta.

The federal private-sector privacy law is called the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The national agency. Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is responsible for reviewing privacy complaints under that law for the federal private-sector such as banks (but not Alberta credit unions), airlines, telecommunications companies and other federally-regulated businesses.

Related services and information

Alberta.ca privacy statement
The Government of Alberta is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit Alberta.ca.

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP)
Understand the rules and parameters public-sector bodies must follow when collecting, using or disclosing personal information.

Health custodians – Alberta Health
Includes Alberta Health Services, Covenant Health, physicians, pharmacists, dentists, optometrists, chiropractors, and other similar professions.

Public sector whistleblower protection
Creates a safe avenue for public servants to speak out about wrongdoings or make complaints of reprisal.

Contact

Connect with the​ FOIP/PIPA help desk to ask questions about the collection, use disclosure and privacy of information within Alberta.