Notifications

Wildfires have resulted in evacuations in some communities. Learn more.

Timber dues rates – OSB and veneer products

Rates for timber harvested to manufacture oriented strand board and veneer products from 1996 to present.

How rates are determined

Timber dues and other fees associated with timber dispositions are collected by the province – under the authority of the Forests Act – to ensure Albertans receive fair compensation for the use of publicly-owned forest resources. The timber dues rates applied are based on current market prices and financial conditions, are can be found in Tables 1 to 4 of the Timber Dues Ministerial Order.

Timber dues letters

Monthly notices is are posted for the general rate of timber dues for timber used to make veneer products. See the monthly letters for plywood and laminated veneer lumber (LVL).

A quarterly notice is posted for the general rate of timber dues for timber that is used to make oriented strand board (OSB). See the quarterly letter for OSB.

Current dues rates

Timber dues rates – OSB and veneer products

MonthOSB
$/m3
Plywood
$/m3
LVL
$/m3
July 20241.9036.20
June 20241.9048.12
May 20243.3942.16
April 202428.831.9042.16
March 202428.831.9030.24
February 202428.831.9042.16
January 202418.111.9036.20
December 202318.111.9060.04
November 202318.111.9077.92
October 202325.261.9036.20
September 202325.261.9060.04
August 202325.261.9066.00
July 202310.961.9071.96
June 202310.961.9077.92
May 202310.961.9066.00
April 20230.532.5071.96
March 20230.532.5083.88
February 20230.531.9083.88
January 20230.531.9083.88
December 20220.531.9083.88
November 20220.533.3983.88
October 20223.818.7683.88
September 20223.8115.9283.88
August 20223.8112.3483.88
July 202234.7919.5083.88
June 202234.7954.0883.88
May 202234.7960.0483.88
April 202276.5083.8983.89
March 202276.5083.8983.89
February 202276.5083.8983.89
January 202264.5883.8983.89
December 202164.582.5083.89
November 202164.583.3983.89
October 202110.961.9083.89
September 202110.963.3983.89
August 202110.9683.8983.89
July 202176.5083.8983.89
June 202176.5083.8983.89
May 202176.5083.8966.00
April 202176.5082.5154.49
March 202176.5082.5145.33
February 202176.5082.5132.45
January 202176.5058.6632.45
December 202076.5034.8136.38
November 202076.5064.6332.45
October 202076.5076.5532.45
September 202076.5052.7024.60
August 202076.5040.7824.60
July 20201.1321.7024.60
June 20201.1310.9620.91
May 20201.1310.9624.60
April 20201.1318.1214.37
March 20201.1310.9620.91
February 20201.132.0220.91
January 20200.532.0217.64
December 20190.532.0220.91
November 20190.532.0220.91
October 20190.533.8117.64
September 20190.532.0224.60
August 20190.533.8128.53
July 20190.533.8120.91
June 20190.533.8120.91
May 20190.533.8120.91
April 20190.533.8128.53
March 20190.537.3924.60
February 20190.533.8124.60
January 20190.533.8128.53

Historical dues rates

Find timber dues for the period of April 1996 to December 2018:

Contact

Connect with the Forest Economics and Trade Section:
Email: [email protected]

Related

Back to Deciduous pulp