How rates are determined

Timber dues and other fees associated with timber dispositions are collected by the province – under the authority of the Forests Act – to ensure Albertans receive fair compensation for the use of publicly-owned forest resources. The timber dues rates applied are based on current market prices and financial conditions, are can be found in Tables 1 to 4 of the Timber Dues Ministerial Order.

Timber dues letter

A monthly notice is posted for the general rate of timber dues for deciduous timber that is used to make pulp, including the portion of dues collected by the Forest Resource Improvement Association of Alberta (FRIAA). See the monthly letter for deciduous pulp products.

Current dues rates

MonthCrown Dues
$/m3
FRIAA
$/m3
Total
$/m3
February 20241.320.401.72
January 20241.090.261.35
December 20231.000.191.19
November 20230.650.000.65
October 20230.260.000.26
September 20230.260.000.26
August 20230.820.070.89
July 20231.320.401.72
June 20232.681.313.99
May 20233.691.995.68
April 20236.193.659.84
March 20236.874.1110.98
February 20237.274.3711.64
January 20238.235.0113.24
December 20228.235.0113.24
November 20228.875.4414.31
October 20228.235.0113.24
September 20227.274.3711.64
August 20227.274.3711.64
July 20226.193.659.84
June 20225.042.887.92
May 20224.002.196.19
April 20224.532.557.08
March 20223.091.594.68
February 20222.681.313.99
January 20222.821.404.22
December 20212.681.313.99
November 20212.951.504.45
October 20213.091.594.68
September 20213.541.895.43
August 20213.691.995.68
July 20213.541.895.43
June 20212.821.404.22
May 20212.301.063.36
April 20211.530.552.08
March 20210.820.070.89
February 20210.390.000.39
January 20210.200.000.20
December 20200.200.000.20
November 20200.200.000.20
October 20200.200.000.20
September 20200.200.000.20
August 20200.520.000.52
July 20200.520.000.52
June 20200.820.070.89
May 20200.820.070.89
April 20200.820.070.89
March 20200.520.000.52
February 20200.390.000.39
January 20200.390.000.39
December 20190.520.000.52
November 20190.520.000.52
October 20190.820.070.89
September 20191.000.191.19
August 20191.320.401.72
July 20191.630.622.25
June 20192.301.063.36
May 20192.681.313.99
April 20192.951.504.45
March 20192.951.504.45
February 20193.091.594.68
January 20193.691.995.68

Historical dues rates

Find timber dues for the period of August 1995 to December 2018:

Contact

Connect with the Forest Economics and Trade Section:
Email: [email protected]

Related

Forest tenure