Notifications

EMERGENCY: Alberta has declared a Public Health Emergency to protect the health care system from COVID-19. Indoor social gatherings are the top source of transmission. All indoor social gatherings have now been banned. This ban will be enforced with $1,000 fines. Learn more

Protecting personal information

Under Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), organizations must take reasonable measures to protect the personal information they hold.

Services and information

Under PIPA, organizations must take reasonable measures to protect the personal information they hold.

Under PIPA, you have a right to access your personal information held by an organization and to ask an organization to correct it.

Some non-profit organizations are not subject to PIPA, except for information collected, used or disclosed for commercial activity.

Condo corporations are subject to PIPA and must follow certain rules regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

How trade unions can collect, use and disclose someone’s personal information under PIPA.

When an organization collects personal information, it is responsible for keeping it safe. There are specific requirements to protect information, be accountable to the public in handling personal information, and to provide individuals with their own personal information upon request.

Contact

Connect with the FOIP-PIPA HelpDesk:

Hours: 8:15 am to 4:30 pm (open Monday to Friday, closed statutory holidays)
Phone: 780-427-5848
Toll free: 310-0000 before the phone number (in Alberta)

For issues related to trade unions other than PIPA, contact Alberta Labour Relations Board:

Toll-free: 1-800-463-2572