Student population statistics

School and authority enrolment data, including special education statistics by code.

Skip to On this page

Student population

Starting with 2013/2014, the definition of an Alberta student is an individual who is registered as of September 30 of the school year in a school located in Alberta, where “school” means a structured learning environment through which an education program is offered to a student by:

  • a board (includes public, separate, francophone, Lloydminster); an operator of a independent school
  • an early childhood services (ECS) program independent operator
  • the operator of a charter school
  • a parent giving a home education program
  • the Minister of Education
  • other Alberta-located educational institutions providing ECS to Grade 12 curriculum instruction, specifically Federal (First Nations schools and those operated by Corrections Canada) and provincial authorities (such as the 4 former Alberta Vocational Colleges)

Table 1. Alberta student population by grade

Grade2021/20222022/20232023/20242024/20252025/2026
ECS67,42868,46070,60970,38068,230
Grade 154,20458,42058,78958,62258,480
Grade 256,70655,55760,69760,61959,516
Grade 355,62858,43957,93362,76361,880
Grade 456,48957,12960,77360,09163,935
Grade 556,11658,17259,39862,77561,254
Grade 656,44357,60760,38761,42063,958
Grade 757,62557,87359,76562,27862,531
Grade 856,90758,93459,73961,53463,316
Grade 955,77257,50560,43561,17762,384
Grade 1054,21458,92860,89763,16263,009
Grade 1152,18655,15459,89262,22664,042
Grade 1266,05267,88073,02279,54083,766
All grades745,770770,058802,336826,587836,301

Table 2. Alberta student population by authority system

School authority system2021/20222022/20232023/20242024/20252025/2026
Public492,362508,220524,754537,673538,799
Separate173,436177,588185,318191,308193,667
Francophone8,7659,0879,5269,83710,330
Charter10,57511,25712,78015,40817,905
ECS Independent Operator7,0617,8478,2578,1678,605
Independent School39,29241,15945,76248,35949,884
Provincial1,6251,5711,6221,0951,705
Federal – First Nations12,01712,58813,48513,93714,521
Federal637741832803885
All schools and authorities745,770770,058802,336826,587836,301
**The student population in shared responsibility and home education (supervised) is also included in school authority numbers.
Home education population2021/20222022/20232023/20242024/20252025/2026
Shared Responsibility Program**1,4001,7572,0572,2613,268
Home Education (supervised)**21,14119,11022,22423,71823,860
Home Education (not supervised)155339429486564

Special education needs population

Alberta special education statistics by code and Alberta special education statistics by grade can be found on Open Data.

School and authority student population data

Preliminary school and authority enrolment data for the 2025-26 school year, along with school and authority enrolment data from each previous school year, beginning in 2016-17, is available on Open Data.

Public student population and certificated teacher data

Preliminary data on public, separate and francophone school authority student-populations and certificated-teachers, as reported to Education and Childcare.

International and interprovincial migration

Table 3. Migration of school aged children aged 5 to 18 years – Alberta

YearNet internationalNet interprovincial
2020-20213,347-1,187
2021-202213,0081,160
2022-202320,7296,785
2023-202430,1206,771
2024-202514,5004,328

Source: Annual Population Estimates from Statistics Canada Centre for Demography

Contact

For questions about the enrolment data or funded enrolment, connect with Funding Analysis and Analytics Branch:

Email: [email protected]