Overview

If you plan to apply for a study permit in Canada, you will need a letter of acceptance to a program offered by a designated post-secondary institution.

Designation requirements are guided by the Government of Canada's International Student Program.

Find out how post-secondary institutions are designated in Alberta.

This list of designated institutions in Alberta is updated on a regular basis.

Institutions listed can host international students on study permits.

Publicly funded institutions

Institution DLI#
Alberta University of the Arts O18960756062
Ambrose University O18713147522
Athabasca University O19092373272
Bow Valley College O19273769422
Burman University O19390898172
Concordia University of Edmonton O19073275522
Grande Prairie Regional College O19391056654
Keyano College O19283886532
Lakeland College
  • Lloydminster Campus
  • Vermilion Campus
O18777577472
Lethbridge College O19391056756
MacEwan University O19092022262
Medicine Hat College
  • Brooks Campus
  • Medicine Hat Campus
O18795445892
Mount Royal University O18761482032
NAIT - Northern Alberta Institute of Technology
  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
  • St. Albert Campus
O18713200642
NorQuest College
  • Drayton Valley Campus
  • Edmonton Downtown Campus
  • Edmonton Westmount Campus
  • Stony Plain Campus
  • Westlock Campus
  • Wetaskiwin Campus
  • Whitecourt Campus
O18795996622
Northern Lakes College O19391056848
Olds College
  • Calgary Campus
  • Olds Campus
O18713227822
Portage College O111010246767
Red Deer College O19391056880
St. Mary's University O19273782872
SAIT Polytechnic - Southern Alberta Institute of Technology O18761749692
The King's University O18713250142
University of Alberta
  • Camrose Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O19257171832
University of Calgary O18886830282
University of Lethbridge
  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
  • Lethbridge Campus
O18776949622

Private career colleges

Institution DLI#
ABM College of Business and Technology O242632228347
Academy of Learning
  • Calgary Northeast
  • Calgary Southeast
  • Medicine Hat
  • Red Deer
O242632228347
Academy of Learning
  • Edmonton Downtown
  • Edmonton West
O19273755422
Academy of Learning Edmonton South O19273765312
Aesthetics Pro O261131738772
Alberta College of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese Medicine O212235983277
Alberta College of Massage Therapy O133421346312
Bay River College O121321694207
Calgary College of Traditional Chinese Medicine and Acupuncture O111917070547
Cambrooks College O121510793907
Campbell College O254363717757
Canford Institute of Technology O137690731772
Canadian Imperial College O142448481732
Canadian Institute of Osteopathic Therapy Inc. O140801484352
Canadian Institute of Traditional Chinese Medicine O19256722732
CDI College of Business, Technology Health Care
  • Calgary City Centre
  • Calgary North
  • Calgary South
  • Edmonton City Centre
  • Edmonton North
  • Edmonton South
  • Edmonton West
  • Red Deer
O262084414542
CLI College of Business, Health and Technology O117353642757
Columbia College O19391275502
Cypress College O242536283107
Delmar College of Hair and Esthetics O110206814387
Digital School O19256763892
East West College of Business Technology O138917416102
Elevated Learning Academy Inc.
  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O112565603857
Embody School of Pilates O248326364297
ERP Technical College O124300140577
The Esthetic Institute Training Center O256565633727
Innotech College O126734792847
MaKami College Inc.
  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O113097545597
MC College
  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
  • Red Deer Campus
O19283886842
MH Vicars School of Massage and Therapy O116699506097
NIWE Academy O124154604587
Pixel Blue College Inc. O114625611087
Prairie College O19273724652
Professional Institute of Massage Therapy O213391076817
Purely Inspired Academy O142244492352
Rosewood College O141551857572
Solomon College O110120953397
Sundance College O142067911062
The Royal Alberta College O142243313422
TLC Edmonton: Training for Live-in Caregivers O19391275439
Timberline Canadian Alpine Academy O129951946077
Wholistic Health Training & Research Centre Ltd. O121289584447

Faith based institutions

Flight schools

Language programs and schools

Professional schools

Institution DLI#
CPA Western School of Business O213501325307
Alberta Ballet School O111146866787

Contact

Connect with the International Education and Intergovernmental Coordination Branch:

Hours: 8:15 am to 4:30 pm (open Monday to Friday, closed statutory holidays)
Email: international.ed@gov.ab.ca