Designated post-secondary institutions

Find out which post-secondary institutions in Alberta are designated to enrol international students.

Explore pages in:
Designated post-secondary institutions – Roles and responsibilities

Overview

If you plan to apply for a study permit in Canada, you will need a letter of acceptance to a program offered by a designated post-secondary institution.

Designation requirements are guided by the Government of Canada's International Student Program, see Canada’s Designated learning institutions list.

Find out how post-secondary institutions are designated in Alberta.

This list of designated institutions in Alberta is updated on a regular basis.

Institutions listed can host international students on study permits.

Publicly funded institutions

InstitutionDLI#
Alberta University of the ArtsO18960756062
Ambrose UniversityO18713147522
Athabasca UniversityO19092373272
Bow Valley CollegeO19273769422
Burman UniversityO19390898172
Concordia University of EdmontonO19073275522
Northwestern PolytechnicO19391056654
Keyano CollegeO19283886532

Lakeland College

  • Lloydminster Campus
  • Vermilion Campus
O18777577472
Lethbridge CollegeO19391056756
MacEwan UniversityO19092022262

Medicine Hat College

  • Brooks Campus
  • Medicine Hat Campus
O18795445892
Mount Royal UniversityO18761482032

NAIT - Northern Alberta Institute of Technology

  • Main Campus
  • Patricia Campus
  • South Campus Edmonton
  • Spruce Grove Crane and Hoist Campus
O18713200642

NorQuest College

  • Drayton Valley Campus
  • Edmonton Downtown Campus
  • Wetaskiwin Campus
  • Whitecourt Campus
O18795996622
Northern Lakes CollegeO19391056848

Olds College

  • Edmonton Campus
  • Olds Campus
O18713227822
Portage CollegeO111010246767
Red Deer PolytechnicO19391056880
St. Mary's UniversityO19273782872
SAIT Polytechnic - Southern Alberta Institute of TechnologyO18761749692
The King's UniversityO18713250142

University of Alberta

  • Camrose Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O19257171832
University of CalgaryO18886830282

University of Lethbridge

  • Calgary Campus
  • Lethbridge Campus
O18776949622

Ministry Approved Institutions

InstitutionDLI#

City University of Seattle Alberta

  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O291045642912

Private career colleges

InstitutionDLI#
ABM College of Business and TechnologyO242632228347

Academy of Learning

  • Calgary Northeast
  • Calgary Central
  • Medicine Hat
  • Red Deer
  • Edmonton West
  • Edmonton South
O19273743562
Ace Career CollegeO278284584102
Aesthetics ProO261131738772
AGA AcademyO267527550052
Alberta Business and Health InstituteO145426260722
Alberta College of Acupuncture and Traditional Chinese MedicineO212235983277
Alberta College of Massage TherapyO133421346312
Alberta Educational CentreO280086611042
Alison CollegeO263079866852
Bay River CollegeO121321694207
Beauty Maker InstituteO285681840312

Bredin College

O285681840312
Brookes CollegeO267981215272
Calgary College of Traditional Chinese Medicine and AcupunctureO111917070547
Cambrooks CollegeO121510793907
Campbell CollegeO254363717757
Canadian Health and Business CollegeO263194936682
Canadian Imperial CollegeO142448481732
Canadian Institute of Osteopathic Therapy Inc.O140801484352
Canadian Institute of Traditional Chinese MedicineO19256722732
Capstone Edge CollegeO146014403412

CDI College of Business, Technology Health Care

  • Calgary City Centre
  • Calgary North
  • Calgary South
  • Edmonton City Centre
  • Edmonton North
  • Edmonton South
  • Edmonton West
  • Red Deer
O262084414542
CLI College of Business, Health and TechnologyO117353642757
Columbia CollegeO19391275502
Cypress CollegeO242536283107
Delmar College of Hair and EstheticsO110206814387
Digital SchoolO19256763892
East West College of Business TechnologyO138917416102

Elevated Learning Academy Inc.

  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O112565603857
ERP CollegeO124300140577
GD CollegeO281802098042
Glenbow CollegeO265009534572
Global College of Business and TechnologyO148782527182
Hair Inc AcademyO286020869262
Hamptons CollegeO267576829032
Innotech CollegeO126734792847

MaKami College Inc.

  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
O113097545597

MC College

  • Calgary Campus
  • Edmonton Campus
  • Red Deer Campus
O19283886842
MCG Career CollegeO263593006222
MH Vicars School of Massage and TherapyO116699506097
MTG Healthcare AcademyO266174955722
NIWE AcademyO124154604587
Peerless CollegeO266456888092
Pixel Blue College Inc.O114625611087
Prairie Western CollegeO278565506082
Professional Institute of Massage TherapyO213391076817
QCOM College of TechnologyO263592785432

Reeves College

  • Calgary, City Centre
  • Calgary North
  • Edmonton
  • Lethbridge
  • Lloydminster
O140845267032

Robertson College

  • Calgary
  • Edmonton
O143319448932
Rosewood CollegeO141551857572
Sundance CollegeO142067911062
The Esthetic Institute Training CenterO256565633727
The Royal Alberta CollegeO142243313422
Timberline Canadian Alpine AcademyO129951946077
Visual College of Art and Design of CalgaryO269471149722

Wholistic Health Training & Research Centre Ltd.

  • NAKH Institute
O121289584447

Faith based institutions

Flight schools

Language programs and schools

Professional and other schools

Contact

Connect with the International and Industry Collaboration Unit:

Hours: 8:15 am to 4:30 pm (open Monday to Friday, closed statutory holidays)
Email: [email protected]