Alberta Emergency Alert: Overland Flow Flood Alert Updated

Advisory: Overland Flood (Updated Jun 14, 2018 at 08:04 AM)

Advisory: Overland Flood

Updated Jun 14, 2018 at 08:04 AM

Source: Big Lakes County

Issued: Jun 14, 2018 at 08:04 AM

Description: Alberta Emergency Alert: Overland Flow Flood Alert Updated

The Emergency Operation Center (EOC) at the Big Lakes County Administration Office is open. Highway 2 at the Driftpile bridge has reopened. Highway 2 at the Hwy 33 junction and Hwy 2 at the Swan River Bridge have one lane open with pilot vehicles.

There is local flooding in the area of the South Heart River near Winagami Wildland Park. A Flood Warning is still in effect for Driftpile River: The Driftpile First Nation reported at 13:45 hrs on Wednesday June 13th that there has been an unusually rapid drop in water levels along Driftpile River which could indicate the presence of a debris jam somewhere upstream. There is the possibility that this jam may release suddenly, causing a surge of water with debris to make its way downstream and potentially back into the already flooded areas surrounding Driftpile River. Caution should be taken by anyone in these areas and follow the directions of their local authorities. A Flood Watch is still in effect for Swan River: The Swan River appears to be peaking, and is currently affecting Highway 2 according to ground reports, although no other infrastructure impacts have been reported. The streamflow gauge indicates that water levels may be peaking and no further significant water level rises are expected at this time. Anyone in the area is advised to follow the directions of local authorities. High Stream-flow Advisories are still in effect for: East Prairie River: The East Prairie River has risen 1.75 metres and is currently peaking, according to the last gauge readings available (23:40 hrs on the 12th of June). No further water level rises are expected. This stream-flow gauge has malfunctioned, and field crews will be dispatched for maintenance. West Prairie River: The West Prairie River has risen 3 meters, and although water levels are currently rising, the rate of change has slowed and the peak is expected to occur by this afternoon. No further significant water level changes are expected at this time. Preparations are being made for a reception center if necessary. Contact Big Lakes County to report flooding roadways. Additional information regarding flooding, emergencies and support systems can be found at the County website: https://www.biglakescounty.ca

Area: Big Lakes

Action to take:

  • Avoid low lying and flooded areas
  • Avoid travelling on flooded roadways
  • Check 511.alberta.ca for highway closures
  • Listen for updates and follow the instructions that apply to your area
  • The water levels and weather forecasts will continue to be monitored
  • Additional advisories will be issued as required
  • For updates check https://rivers.alberta.ca. Call 911 if you need evacuation assistance.

Additional information:

cap logo

Back to Active alerts

Map

Legend

Download the app

Apple store badge
Google Play badge

Social media