HONOURABLE MR. COPPING

128/2019

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT (sections 5 and 9) - Appoints Erna Ference as a member and as the chair of the board of directors of The Workers’ Compensation Board for a term to expire on March 20, 2020, and rescinds the appointments of 4 members of the board of directors of The Workers’ Compensation Board.

HONOURABLE MS FIR

129/2019

ALBERTA ENTERPRISE CORPORATION ACT (section 9) - Appoints Ted Redmond as a member and designates him as chair of the board of directors of the Alberta Enterprise Corporation for a term to expire on August 14, 2021, and rescinds the appointment of one member of the board of directors of the Alberta Enterprise Corporation.

130/2019

ALBERTA RESEARCH AND INNOVATION ACT (section 4) - Appoints Heather Culbert as a member and designates her as Chair of the Alberta Research and Innovation Advisory Committee for a term to expire on August 14, 2021.

HONOURABLE MR. KENNEY

131/2019

GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION ACT (sections 16 and 17) - Makes the Designation and Transfer of Responsibility Amendment Regulation.

132/2019

GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION ACT (section 4 and Schedule 9, section 1(2)); PUBLIC SERVICE ACT (section 18) - Effective August 16, 2019, appoints Frank Bosscha, Q.C., as Deputy Minister of Justice and Deputy Solicitor General.

HONOURABLE MRS. LAGRANGE

133/2019

EDUCATION ACT (section 27) - Makes the Charter Schools Exemption and Application Regulation.

134/2019

EDUCATION ACT (section 169) - Makes the Alberta School Foundation Fund Regulation.

135/2019

EDUCATION ACT (section 172) - Makes the Special School Tax Levy Plebiscite Regulation.

136/2019

EDUCATION ACT (section 239) - Makes the Board of Reference Fees Regulation.

137/2019

EDUCATION ACT (section 260.1) - Makes the School Act Regulations Repeal Regulation.

138/2019

EDUCATION ACT (section 260.2) - Makes the Education (Consequential Amendments) Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. MADU

139/2019

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 486) - Appoints Andy Crooks, Gregory Krischke and Andrew Melton as members of the Municipal Government Board, each for a term to expire on August 15, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 2 members of the Municipal Government Board.

HONOURABLE MR. NICOLAIDES

140/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16, 32.2, 44 and 56) - Appoints Carolyn Graham as chair of The Board of Governors of Grant MacEwan University for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Adam Guiney, Samantha Kernahan and Janice Sarich as members of The Board of Governors of Grant MacEwan University, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 2 members of The Board of Governors of Grant MacEwan University.

141/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16, 32.2, 44 and 56) -  Appoints Alex Pourbaix as chair of The Board of Governors of Mount Royal University for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Karl Johannson, Chris Lee, Carrie Lonardelli and Sue Riddell Rose as members of The Board of Governors of Mount Royal University, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 5 members of The Board of Governors of Mount Royal University.

142/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16 and 56) - Appoints Kathryn (Kate) Chisholm, Q.C., as chair of the board of The Governors of The University of Alberta for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Daniel Eggert, Larry Kaumeyer, James Rajotte, Tom Ross and Rakesh Saraf as members of the board of The Governors of The University of Alberta, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 6 members of the board of The Governors of The University of Alberta.

143/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16 and 56) - Appoints Geeta Sankappanavar as chair of the board of The Governors of The University of Calgary for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Heather Christie-Burns and Cody Church as members of the board of The Governors of The University of Calgary, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 3 members of the board of The Governors of The University of Calgary.

144/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (section 33); ATHABASCA UNIVERSITY REGULATION (sections 3 and 4) - Appoints Nancy Laird as chair of The Governors of Athabasca University for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Bryan Berg and Ilario (Larry) Spagnolo as members of The Governors of Athabasca University, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 3 members of The Governors of Athabasca University.

145/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Dwayne Dubois as a member of The Board of Governors of Bow Valley College for a term to expire on August 14, 2022.

146/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Brent Cage, Lydell Torgerson and Ron Wiebe as members of The Board of Governors of Grande Prairie Regional College, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointment of one member of The Board of Governors of Grande Prairie Regional College.

147/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Shelley Powell as a member and designates her as chair of The Board of Governors of Keyano College for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Kim Farwell, Joe MacNeil, Christian Matte and Staci Millard as members of The Board of Governors of Keyano College, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 2 members of The Board of Governors of Keyano College.

148/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Designates Ray Pisani as chair of the Board of Governors of the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology and reappoints him as a member of the Board of Governors of the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Kris Mauthe, Janet Riopel, Marlea Sleeman, Paul Verhesen and Kristina Williams as members of the Board of Governors of the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 5 members of the Board of Governors of the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology.

149/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Scott Thon as a member and designates him as chair of the Board of Governors of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints James Cameron Bailey, Tonya Fleming and Lara Murphy as members of the Board of Governors of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 4 members of the Board of Governors of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology.

150/2019

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 52 and 56) - Appoints Adam Waterous as chair of the Board of Governors of The Banff Centre for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Patricia Brister and Donna Kennedy-Glans, Q.C., as members of the Board of Governors of The Banff Centre, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 2 members of the Board of Governors of The Banff Centre.

HONOURABLE MRS. SAWHNEY

151/2019

PREMIER’S COUNCIL ON THE STATUS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (section 4) - Appoints Neil Pierce as chair of the Premier’s Council on the Status of Persons with Disabilities for a term to expire on June 30, 2020, appoints Tracy L. Allard, MLA, and Garth Rowswell, MLA, as members of the Premier’s Council on the Status of Persons with Disabilities, each for a term to expire on December 31, 2020, and rescinds the appointments of one member of the Premier’s Council on the Status of Persons with Disabilities.

HONOURABLE MR. SCHWEITZER

152/2019

ALBERTA HUMAN RIGHTS ACT (section 15) - Appoints Doris C.E. Bonora, Teresa Rose Haykowsky, Collin P. May, Erika L. Ringseis and Moin A. Yahya as members of the Alberta Human Rights Commission, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 6 members of the Alberta Human Rights Commission.

HONOURABLE MR. TOEWS

153/2019

GAMING, LIQUOR AND CANNABIS ACT (sections 9 and 9.2) - Appoints Len Rhodes as a member and designates him as Chair of the board of the Alberta Gaming, Liquor and Cannabis Commission for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, appoints Craig Corbett, Gerard Curran and Elan Harper as members of the board of the Alberta Gaming, Liquor and Cannabis Commission, each for a term to expire on August 14, 2022, and rescinds the appointments of 5 members of the board of the Alberta Gaming, Liquor and Cannabis Commission.

154/2019

TEACHERS’ PENSION PLANS ACT (section 5); TEACHERS’ PENSION PLANS (LEGISLATIVE PROVISIONS) REGULATION (section 2) - Appoints Paul Haggis as a member of the Teachers’ Pension Plans Board of Trustees for a term to expire on December 31, 2021.


Orders in Council can now be viewed on the Queen's Printer website at: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/507.cfm