Skip to content Skip to site navigation Skip to search

Orders in Council

Orders Approved – July 12, 2017

HONOURABLE MR. ANDERSON

239/2017

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (sections 133, 134, 135 and 137); FOREIGN OWNERSHIP OF LAND REGULATIONS (section 14) - Dissolves the Village of Botha and directs that the former area of the village is designated as a hamlet and becomes part of the County of Stettler No. 6, effective September 1, 2017.

240/2017

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (sections 133, 134, 135 and 137); FOREIGN OWNERSHIP OF LAND REGULATIONS (section 14) - Dissolves the Village of Willingdon and directs that the former area of the village is designated as a hamlet and becomes part of the County of Two Hills No. 21, effective September 1, 2017.

HONOURABLE MR. CECI

241/2017

INSURANCE ACT (section 599) - Appoints Charlene Butler as a member for a further term to expire on January 11, 2018 and as vice-chair of the Automobile Insurance Rate Board and appoints Maureen Higgins as a member of the Automobile Insurance Rate Board for a term to expire on January 11, 2018.

HONOURABLE MS GANLEY

242/2017

JUDGES ACT (CANADA) (section 56) - Extends the continuation of the appointment of The Honourable Madam Justice Ritu Khullar as a member of the Advisory Panel on Coal Communities for a term to expire on September 30, 2017.

HONOURABLE MS HOFFMAN

243/2017

MENTAL HEALTH ACT (section 45) - Effective August 14, 2017, appoints Judith Mason as the Mental Health Patient Advocate for a term to expire on August 13, 2020.

HONOURABLE  MS McCUAIG-BOYD

244/2017

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming section 2(2) of An Act to Cap Regulated Electricity Rates in force on the date of issue of the Proclamation.

245/2017

MINES AND MINERALS ACT (section 11) - Transfers the administration and control of certain mines and minerals from the Crown in right of Alberta to the Crown in right of Canada for the purpose of an Indian reserve for the Little Red River Cree Nation.

HONOURABLE MS PHILLIPS

246/2017

EXPROPRIATION ACT (section 25) - Appoints Shannon Boyer, Katherine Camarta, Julie Hopkins, Janice Kowch and Terri Mann as members of the Land Compensation Board, each for a further term to expire on January 11, 2018.

247/2017

NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION BOARD ACT (section 13) - Appoints Michele Annich as a member and designates her as a part-time member of the Natural Resources Conservation Board for a term to expire on July 31, 2020.

248/2017

PUBLIC LANDS ACT (section 7) - Transfers the administration and control of certain public land from the Crown in right of Alberta to the Crown in right of Canada for the purpose of creating an Indian reserve for the use and benefit of the Little Red River Cree Nation.

249/2017

SURFACE RIGHTS ACT (section 3) - Appoints Shannon Boyer, Katherine Camarta, Julie Hopkins, Janice Kowch and Terri Mann as members of the Surface Rights Board, each for a further term to expire on January 11, 2018.

HONOURABLE MR. SCHMIDT

250/2017

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Extends the term prescribed for Carla Madra as a public member of The Board of Governors of NorQuest College from August 14, 2017 to February 14, 2020.

251/2017

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Reappoints Natalia Reiman as a member and designates her as chair of The Board of Governors of Grande Prairie Regional College for a term to expire on July 11, 2020, and appoints Mary Ann Eckstrom and Eunice Friesen as members of The Board of Governors of Grande Prairie Regional College, each for a term to expire on July 11, 2020.


Orders in Council can now be viewed on the Queen's Printer website at: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/507.cfm