HONOURABLE MR. COPPING

80/2021

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT (section 46.2) - Effective April 1, 2021, rescinds the appointment of Dr. Christopher de Gara as the Medical Panels Commissioner; effective April 1, 2021, appoints Dale Wispinski as the Medical Panels Commissioner for a term to expire on September 30, 2021.

HONOURABLE MR. GLUBISH

81/2021

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming sections 1 and 2(2)(a) and (e), (15)(b), (18), (49), (136)(a)(ii) and (140), to the extent that it enacts section 317 of the Companies Act, of the Red Tape Reduction Implementation Act, 2020 in force on March 29, 2021.

HONOURABLE MR. MADU

82/2021

JUDICATURE ACT (section 42) - Makes the Justices of the Peace 2021 Compensation Commission Regulation.

83/2021

JUDICATURE ACT (section 42) - Makes the Provincial Court Judges and Masters in Chambers 2021 Compensation Commission Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. NICOLAIDES

84/2021

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16, 32.2 and 56) - Effective June 14, 2021, reappoints Shannon Ryhorchuk as a member of The Board of Governors of Mount Royal University for a term to expire on June 13, 2024.

85/2021

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Effective May 29, 2021, reappoints Priti Laderoute and appoints Linda Palladino as members of the Board of Governors of the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology, each for a term to expire on May 28, 2024.

HONOURABLE MRS. SAWHNEY

86/2021

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming the Disclosure to Protect Against Domestic Violence (Clare’s Law) Act in force on April 1, 2021.

87/2021

DISCLOSURE TO PROTECT AGAINST DOMESTIC VIOLENCE (CLARE’S LAW) ACT (section 12) - Makes the Disclosure to Protect Against Domestic Violence Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. TOEWS

88/2021

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming section 5 of the Fiscal Measures and Taxation Act, 2020 in force on April 1, 2021.

89/2021

AUDITOR GENERAL ACT (section 21) - Appoints Patrick Aherne and Heather MacCallum as members of the Audit Committee, each for a term to expire on March 23, 2024.

90/2021

CREDIT UNION ACT (section 8) - reappoints Laurene Beloin and John McGowan as directors of the Credit Union Deposit Guarantee Corporation, each for a term to expire on April 30, 2024; appoints Camille Bérubé, nominated by Credit Union Central Alberta Limited, as a director of the Credit Union Deposit Guarantee Corporation for a term to expire on April 30, 2024.

91/2021

FINANCIAL ADMINISTRATION ACT (section 24.1) - Transfers $107 996 000 of the contingencies supply vote of the President of Treasury Board and Minister of Finance for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2021 to the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry and authorizes the Minister to spend the amount for certain purposes.

92/2021

INSURANCE ACT (section 599) - Reappoints Charlene Butler as a member and appoints her for a further term as chair of the Automobile Insurance Rate Board for a term to expire on July 14, 2023; effective July 23, 2021, reappoints Patricia Matthews as a member and as vice-chair of the Automobile Insurance Rate Board for a term to expire on July 22, 2024.

93/2021

PUBLIC SERVICE ACT (sections 11 and 14) - Amends Order in Council numbered O.C. 1/2016, the Deputy Ministers and Senior Officials Salary Schedules Order, to extend the expiry date to March 31, 2022.

94/2021

REFORM OF AGENCIES, BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS COMPENSATION ACT (sections 5 and 23) - Makes the Reform of Agencies, Boards and Commissions (Post-secondary Institutions) Compensation Amendment Regulation.

95/2021

REFORM OF AGENCIES, BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS COMPENSATION ACT (sections 5 and 23) - Makes the Salary Restraint Amendment Regulation.

96/2021

SECURITIES ACT (sections 11 and 13) - Effective July 1, 2021, reappoints Stan Magidson as a member and redesignates him as Chair of the Alberta Securities Commission for a term to expire on June 30, 2026; effective April 1, 2021, reappoints Steven Cohen and Raymond Crossley as members of the Alberta Securities Commission, each for a term to expire on March 31, 2024; effective April 1, 2021, appoints Douglas Mair as a member of the Alberta Securities Commission for a term to expire on March 31, 2024; effective April 1, 2021, designates James Oosterbaan as the lead independent member of the Alberta Securities Commission for a term to expire on March 31, 2022, and prescribes the powers, duties and functions of the lead independent member.


Orders in Council can now be viewed on the Queen's Printer website at: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/507.cfm