Skip to content Skip to site navigation Skip to search

Orders in Council

Orders Approved – May 15, 2018

HONOURABLE MR. CECI

142/2018

INSURANCE ACT (section 498); INSURANCE COUNCILS REGULATION (sections 2 and 6) - Appoints Michael Howden as a member and chair of the Alberta Insurance Council for a term to expire on May 14, 2021.

143/2018

INSURANCE ACT (section 498); INSURANCE COUNCILS REGULATION (section 4) - Appoints Robert Bhatia as a member of the General Insurance Council for a further term to expire on May 14, 2021 and appoints Elizabeth Hak as a member of the General Insurance Council for a term to expire on May 14, 2021.

HONOURABLE MS GANLEY

144/2018

VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT (section 17) - Makes the Victims of Crime (Expiry Date Extension) Amendment Regulation.

HONOURABLE MS GRAY

145/2018

ELECTION ACT (section 153.02) - Effective May 15, 2018, on the recommendation of the Legislative Assembly, appoints Lorne Gibson as the Election Commissioner for a term to expire on May 14, 2023.

146/2018

ELECTION ACT (section 207) - Makes the Election Act Forms Regulation.

HONOURABLE MS HOFFMAN

147/2018

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Effective June 15, 2018, appoints Geoffrey Waring Rabbie as a public member to the council of the College of Dietitians of Alberta for a term to expire on June 14, 2021.

148/2018

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Appoints Christine Maligec as a public member to the council of the Alberta College of Pharmacists for a term to expire on May 14, 2021.

149/2018

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Effective June 15, 2018, appoints Laurie Irene Steinbach as a public member to the council of the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Alberta for a term to expire on June 14, 2021.

150/2018

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Appoints Charmaine Maria Coutinho, Laura Mae Delfs and Trevor Steven Liskowich as public members to the council of the Alberta College of Social Workers, each for a term to expire on May 14, 2021.

HONOURABLE MS MCLEAN

151/2018

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming section 1(10) and (21)(b) of A Better Deal for Consumers and Businesses Act in force on August 1, 2018.

HONOURABLE MS NOTLEY

152/2018

GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION ACT (section 15) - Designates Acting Ministers of the Crown.

HONOURABLE MS PHILLIPS

153/2018

ALBERTA LAND STEWARDSHIP ACT (section 4) - Amends the South Saskatchewan Regional Plan.

154/2018

PUBLIC LANDS ACT (section 71.1) - Makes the Public Lands Administration Amendment Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. SCHMIDT

155/2018

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Jasdeep (Jessie) Chahal as a member of The Board of Governors of Bow Valley College for a term to expire on May 14, 2021.

156/2018

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Anny Quon as a member of The Board of Governors of Bow Valley College for a term to expire on May 14, 2021.


Orders in Council can now be viewed on the Queen's Printer website at: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/507.cfm

Government of Alberta