Orders Approved – February 21, 2018

" /> test with image | Alberta government
Skip to content Skip to site navigation Skip to search

Orders in Council

Orders Approved – February 21, 2018

HONOURABLE MR. ANDERSON

28/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (sections 96 and 98) - Changes the status of the Village of Nobleford from a village to a town, and changes the name of the Village of Nobleford to the “Town of Nobleford.”

29/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 125) - Orders the annexation of certain land from Lethbridge County to the Town of Coaldale.

30/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (sections 125 and 138) - Amends Order in Council numbered O.C. 199/2017 to correct an error.

31/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 125) - Orders the annexation of certain land from Red Deer County to the Town of Penhold.

32/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 125) - Orders the annexation of certain land from Sturgeon County to the Town of Bon Accord.

33/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 126) - Orders the annexation of certain land from Athabasca County to the Summer Village of Sunset Beach.

34/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 126) - Orders the annexation of certain land from Red Deer County to the Town of Bowden.

35/2018

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 126) - Orders the annexation of certain land from Sturgeon County to the Town of Gibbons.

HONOURABLE MR. CECI

36/2018

PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION PLANS ACT (Schedule 4, section 12); PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION PLANS (LEGISLATIVE PROVISIONS) REGULATION (section 5 and Schedule 4, section 3) - Appoints Dwayne Smith as a member of the Special Forces Pension Board for a further term to expire on December 31, 2019, and appoints David Paton, Jason Elliott and Victoria Grabb as members of the Special Forces Pension Board, each for a term to expire on December 31, 2020.

HONOURABLE MS GANLEY

37/2018

POLICE ACT (section 9) - Appoints Victoria Foster and Lise Zarb as members of the Law Enforcement Review Board, each for a term to expire on February 20, 2021.

HONOURABLE MS GRAY

38/2018

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming sections 2(a)(iii) and 86, to the extent that it adds Division 1 of Part 4.1 of the Election Act, of An Act to Strengthen and Protect Democracy in Alberta in force on the date of issue of the Proclamation.

39/2018

PROCLAMATION - Proclaiming the Public Interest Disclosure (Whistleblower Protection) Amendment Act, 2017, except sections 34, 35, 36 and 42, in force on March 1, 2018.

40/2018

LABOUR RELATIONS CODE (section 163) - Makes the Construction Industry Labour Relations (Expiry Date Extension) Amendment Regulation.

41/2018

PUBLIC INTEREST DISCLOSURE (WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION) ACT (section 36) - Makes the Public Interest Disclosure (Whistleblower Protection) Amendment Regulation.

42/2018

PUBLIC INTEREST DISCLOSURE (WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION) ACT (section 53.2) - Makes the Public Interest Disclosure (Whistleblower Protection) Transitional Regulation.

HONOURABLE MS HOFFMAN

43/2018

HEALTH DISCIPLINES ACT (section 17) - Appoints Lisa A. Evrén to succeed Lillian Patricia Hull as a public member to the conduct and competency committee of the College and Association of Acupuncturists of Alberta for a term to expire on February 20, 2021.

44/2018

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Appoints Ira Goldman to succeed Michael Douglas Hart, Marcella E. Campbell to succeed Lynne Davies and Andre Breault to succeed Jennifer Marie Mabugat Chan as public members to the council of the Alberta College of Speech-Language Pathologists and Audiologists, each for a term to expire on February 20, 2021.

45/2018

HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Reappoints Nancy Brook, Hugh James Campbell, Archana Chaudhary, James Clover, Ralph R. Colistro, Sheri M. Epp, Marg Hayne, Michael Kozielec, James Lees, June MacGregor, Patricia Ann Matusko, Juane Priest and David W. Rolfe to a list of public members for the purpose of establishing complaint review committees and hearing tribunals, each for a term to expire on March 18, 2021; appoints Douglas Richard Dawson, Barbara Jennifer Edgecombe-Green, Liz Iwaskiw, Tracy Jane King, Jerard McKenna, Naz Seema Mellick, Violet Catherine Pergel, Brian William Roberts, Anita Mary Warnick and Georgeann Cahill Wilkin to a list of public members for the purpose of establishing complaint review committees and hearing tribunals, each for a term to expire on February 20, 2020.

46/2018

HEALTH QUALITY COUNCIL OF ALBERTA ACT (section 4) - Appoints Ubaka Ogbogu as a member of the board of directors of the Health Quality Council of Alberta for a term to expire on February 20, 2021.

47/2018

VARIOUS ACTS - Makes the Health Regulations Amendment Regulation.

HONOURABLE MS LARIVEE

48/2018

CHILD AND YOUTH ADVOCATE ACT (section 2) - Reappoints Del Graff as the Child and Youth Advocate for a term expire on March 31, 2020.

HONOURABLE MS NOTLEY

49/2018

GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION ACT (section 16) - Makes the Designation and Transfer of Responsibility Amendment Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. SCHMIDT

50/2018

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16 and 56) - Appoints Jill Wyatt as chair of the board of The Governors of The University of Calgary for a term to expire on February 20, 2021, and appoints Hafeez Chishti, Colin Jackson and Pam Krause as members of the board of The Governors of The University of Calgary, each for a term to expire on February 20, 2021.


Orders in Council can now be viewed on the Queen's Printer website at: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/507.cfm

Government of Alberta