Skip to content Skip to site navigation Skip to search

Orders in Council

Orders Approved – December 13, 2017

HONOURABLE MR. ANDERSON

442/2017

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 125) - Orders the annexation of certain land from the County of Wetaskiwin No. 10 to the Town of Millet.

443/2017

MUNICIPAL GOVERNMENT ACT (section 603.1) - Makes the Extension of Linear Property Repeal Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. CARLIER

444/2017

DAIRY INDUSTRY ACT (section 39) - Makes the Dairy Industry (Expiry Date Extension) Amendment Regulation.

HONOURABLE MR. CECI

445/2017

PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION PLANS ACT (Schedule 2, section 12); PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION PLANS (LEGISLATIVE PROVISIONS) REGULATION (section 5 and Schedule 2, section 3) - Reappoints Michael Dempsey as a member of the Public Service Pension Board for a term to expire on December 31, 2020.

446/2017

PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION PLANS ACT (Schedule 5, section 12); PUBLIC SECTOR PENSION PLANS (LEGISLATIVE PROVISIONS) REGULATION (section 5 and Schedule 5, section 3) - Reappoints Sonya Johnston as a member of the Management Employees Pension Board for a term to expire on December 31, 2020, and appoints Andrew Tambone, Deborah Polny and Shannon Patershuk as members of the Management Employees Pension Board, each for a term to expire on December 31, 2020.

HONOURABLE MS GANLEY – HONOURABLE MR. SCHMIDT (ACTING)

447/2017

PERSONAL DIRECTIVES ACT (section 34) - Makes the Personal Directives Amendment Regulation.

448/2017

PROVINCIAL COURT ACT (section 9.1) - Appoints Karen Anne Crowshoe as a judge of The Provincial Court of Alberta.

449/2017

PROVINCIAL COURT ACT (section 9.23) - Effective January 6, 2018, reappoints Judge John David Bascom as a judge of The Provincial Court of Alberta for a term to expire on January 5, 2019.

HONOURABLE MS LARIVEE

450/2017

CHILD AND YOUTH ADVOCATE ACT (section 22) - Makes the Child and Youth Advocate Amendment Regulation.

HONOURABLE MS MCLEAN

451/2017

FOREIGN OWNERSHIP OF LAND REGULATIONS (section 14) - Orders that the transaction under which an interest in certain land is acquired by Martha Elizabeth Bailey Clark, Richard Bayard Bailey, Jr., Douglas Henley Clark, Daniel Bailey Clark and Robert Bayard Bailey is, for estate planning purposes, excluded from the operation of the Foreign Ownership of Land Regulations, except for sections 22 and 25.

452/2017

FOREIGN OWNERSHIP OF LAND REGULATIONS (section 14) - Orders that the transaction under which an interest in certain lands is acquired by Lamb Weston Canada ULC for the continued operation of a potato processing business is excluded from the operation of the Foreign Ownership of Land Regulations, except for sections 22 and 25.

453/2017

FOREIGN OWNERSHIP OF LAND REGULATIONS (section 14) - Orders that the transaction under which an interest in certain land is acquired by William Raymond Posey is, for estate planning purposes, excluded from the operation of the Foreign Ownership of Land Regulations, except for sections 22 and 25.

HONOURABLE MS PHILLIPS

454/2017

NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION BOARD ACT (section 13) - Appoints Peter Woloshyn as a member and designates him as a part-time member of the Natural Resources Conservation Board for a term to expire on December 12, 2020 and designates Peter Woloshyn as Chair of the Natural Resources Conservation Board.

HONOURABLE MR. SCHMIDT

455/2017

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Bruce Leslie as a member of the Board of Governors of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology for a further term to expire on December 12, 2020, and appoints Ruhee Ismail-Teja and Peter May as members of the Board of Governors of the Southern Alberta Institute of Technology, each for a term to expire on December 12, 2020.

456/2017

POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (section 124) - Makes the Programs of Study Amendment Regulation.


Orders in Council can now be viewed on the Queen's Printer website at: http://www.qp.alberta.ca/507.cfm