This release was issued under a previous government.
HONOURABLE MR. EGGEN
321/2017 |
SCHOOL ACT (section 174) - Establishes the property tax rates expressed in mills (mill rate) in respect of payments by municipalities into the Alberta School Foundation Fund for the year 2017. |
HONOURABLE MS GRAY
322/2017 |
AGROLOGY PROFESSION ACT (section 13) - Appoints Janet Blayone to a list of public members for the purpose of establishing complaint review committees and hearing tribunals of the Alberta Institute of Agrologists for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
323/2017 |
AGROLOGY PROFESSION ACT (section 13) - Appoints Helen A. Rice, Lawrence (Larry) B. Staples and Albert J. Schuld as public members to the council of the Alberta Institute of Agrologists, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
324/2017 |
REGULATED FORESTRY PROFESSION ACT (section 13) - Appoints Helen A. Rice to a list of public members for the purpose of establishing complaint review committees and hearing tribunals of the College of Alberta Professional Foresters and the College of Alberta Professional Forest Technologists for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
325/2017 |
REGULATED FORESTRY PROFESSION ACT (section 13) - Appoints Abisola (Abby) Adesanya, Marilyn Hooper and Jack A. Jones as members to the council of the College of Alberta Professional Foresters, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
326/2017 |
REGULATED FORESTRY PROFESSION ACT (section 13) - Appoints Krishnanunni Nair Anil (Anil Nair) as a public member to the council of the College of Alberta Professional Forest Technologists for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
327/2017 |
VETERINARY PROFESSION ACT (section 9.3) - Appoints John deJong, Karim Fouad and Dianne Johnstone to the membership list to be used for appointing members of the public to hearing tribunals and complaint review committees for the Alberta Veterinary Medical Association, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
328/2017 |
WORKERS’ COMPENSATION ACT (section 10) - Effective November 1, 2017, reappoints Benjamin Ayorech, Eugene Dumont, Derek Vermette, Vivian Kolias Lougheed and Allan Mah as appeals commissioners to the Appeals Commission under the Workers’ Compensation Act, each for a term to expire on April 30, 2018. |
HONOURABLE MS HOFFMAN
329/2017 |
HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Appoints Dr. Stephen Rex Donaldson, Ph.D., as a public member to the council of the College of Dietitians of Alberta for a further term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
330/2017 |
HEALTH PROFESSIONS ACT (section 13) - Appoints Katherine Camarta and Denis Filipovic as public members to the council of the College of Naturopathic Doctors of Alberta, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
331/2017 |
HEALTH DISCIPLINES ACT (section 14) - Appoints Chelsey Cabaj as a public member to the council of the College of Midwives of Alberta for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
HONOURABLE MR. MASON
332/2017 |
TRAFFIC SAFETY ACT (section 22) - Appoints Diane Laird and Joel Gordon Patrick Porter as members of the Alberta Transportation Safety Board, each for a further term to expire on October 17, 2020, and appoints Mark Lachlan Brown, Martin Edmund Bruton, Carol Joan Dougall, John Gibson Glavin, Richard John Hachigian,Wilma Hildegard Hass, Annette Ellen Koski, Robert William Lamble, Melanie Ann McCallum, Craig William Paterson, Eileen Mary Sullivan and David Harry Vicen as members of the Alberta Transportation Safety Board, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
HONOURABLE MS MCCUAIG-BOYD
333/2017 |
RESPONSIBLE ENERGY DEVELOPMENT ACT (section 5) - Appoints Brian Fleck, Gordon Lambert and Sheila O’Brien as members of the board of directors of the Alberta Energy Regulator, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2022. |
HONOURABLE MS PHILLIPS
334/2017 |
ALBERTA PUBLIC AGENCIES GOVERNANCE ACT (section 14); ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND ENHANCEMENT ACT (section 90) - Appoints Tamara Bews, Timothy Goos and Dave McGee as members of the Environmental Appeals Board, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2019; reappoints A. J. Fox as a member of the Environmental Appeals Board for a term to expire on April 20, 2018, Eric McAvity as a member of the Environmental Appeals Board for a term to expire on October 20, 2018 and reappoints Brenda Ballachey, Meg Barker, Susan McRory, Anjum Mullick and Nick Tywoniuk as members of the Environmental Appeals Board, each for a term to expire on October 20, 2020; effective April 21, 2018, appoints Martin Olszynski as a member of the Environmental Appeals Board for a term to expire on April 20, 2020. |
HONOURABLE MR. SCHMIDT
335/2017 |
POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 16 and 56) - Appoints Jennifer Harker as a member of the board of The Governors of The University of Lethbridge for a further term to expire on October 17, 2020 and appoints Karen Gunn, Georgina Knitel and Terry Whitehead as members of the board of The Governors of The University of Lethbridge, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
336/2017 |
POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Tracy Zappone as a member of The Board of Governors of Lethbridge College for a further term to expire on October 17, 2020; effective November 13, 2017, appoints Charleen Davidson and Travis Plaited Hair as members of The Board of Governors of Lethbridge College, each for a term to expire on November 12, 2020; effective January 30, 2018, appoints Kristine Cassie as a member of The Board of Governors of Lethbridge College for a term to expire on January 29, 2021. |
337/2017 |
POST-SECONDARY LEARNING ACT (sections 44 and 56) - Appoints Graham Kelly as a member and designates him as chair of The Board of Governors of Medicine Hat College for a term to expire on October 17, 2020, appoints Deborah Lloyd and Mohammed Y. Idriss as members of The Board of Governors of Medicine Hat College, each for a further term to expire on October 17, 2020, and appoints Davin Carter and J. Kelly Garland as members of The Board of Governors of Medicine Hat College, each for a term to expire on October 17, 2020. |
Orders in Council can now be viewed on the King's Printer website at: https://kings-printer.alberta.ca/507.cfm