2019 recipients

Individual category

Fatima Bellahmer
Bissell Centre Early Childhood Development Program, Edmonton

Lindsay Kolada
Child Development Dayhomes of Alberta, Edmonton

Brenda Rathwell
Barons-Eureka-Warner Parent Link Centre-Coalhurst PLC, Coaldale

Team category

Darla Trotter, Lisa Tuck
Mike Mountain Horse Elementary School-Early Education Program, Lethbridge

Lori Heywood, Mandy Smith, Christa Fuchs, Nadine Tomuschat
Parent Link West Network-Athabasca Parent Link, Athabasca

Chesell Gozo, Loredana Verdes, Anevic Habbiling
Ages & Stages Early Learning & Care Inc, Edmonton

Program category

Wildflowers Childcare
Jasper

Grande Prairie Friendship Centre Aboriginal Head Start
Grande Prairie

La Garderie Les Petits Oursons
St. Paul

2018 recipients

Individual category

Viola Barabas
Primrose Place Family Centre, Edmonton

Natasha Smith
Fulton Child Care Association, Edmonton

Claire Daoud
Play Days Family Day Home Agency, Cochrane

Team category

Justine Mann, Jessica Lexvold, Jade Haslbeck, Allison Beck
Little Owl Learning Centre Inc., Medicine Hat

Benazir Ahmed, Sadia Naosheen, Sabrine Dendani
MCE Child Care Program, Edmonton

Wendy Koene, Melanie Freeman, Marilyn Gamble, Tracey Gerk
Peace Parent Link Centre, Peace River

Program category

Opokaa’sin Childcare Centre
Lethbridge

Fulton Child Care Association
Edmonton

CUPS-One World Child Development Centre
Calgary

2017 recipients

Individual category

Nicole Morrell
Johnstone Daycare, Red Deer

Laura Armstrong
Sunshine Day Home: Leduc-Strathcona Services for Children, Edmonton

Tiffany Howe
Jamie's Preschool, Calgary

Team category

Janella Rodriguez, Kayla Nicholls
Early Childhood Development Centre, Drayton Valley

Anita Bruce, Christina Jackson
Brooks Preschool, Brooks

Rosemary Robins, Renee Poles, Fabrianne Isidro
Fulton Childcare Association, Edmonton

Program category

Glenora Child Care Society
Edmonton

Lurana Innovative Child Care
Edmonton

Catholic Family Service Parent/Child Learning Centre (Louise Dean)
Calgary

2016 recipients

Individual category

Sylvianne Robiinson
North Edmonton Family Day Home Agency, Edmonton

Jessica Walker
Play Days Family Day Home Agency, Cochrane

Lesly Perley
Drayton Valley Family Day Home Agency, Drayton Valley

Team category

Angela Birnie-Browne, Veronica Ibanez
Children's Centre Demonstration Preschool, Grande Prairie

Erin Feeney, Claudia Mejia, Chantelle Oevering, Kaylee Karseboom
Lurana Shelter Childcare, Edmonton

Syed Fafza, Zaidi Ambreen Zaidi, Alvina Zaidi
Tiny Toes Castle, Red Deer

Program category

Sonshine Children's Centre
Calgary

Early Start Program, Norwood Child & Family Resource Centre
Edmonton

Parent Preschool Partnership Program, Barons-Eureka-Warner, FCSS
Coaldale

2015 recipients

Individual category

Meghan Hetherington
Briar Patch Community Preschool, Sherwood Park

Sandra Martin
Varsity Preschool, Calgary

Lorrie McCullough
Oliver Early Learning Centre, Edmonton

Team category

Carmen Newchuk, Christine Ralph, Shimi Mani
Edmonton Northwest Preschool, Edmonton

Louise Caron, Sarah Heacock
Grandin Prescolaire, Edmonton

Denise Morgan, Doreen Barsi
A Bright Beginning Childcare Centre, Grande Prairie

Program category

Good Shepherd School Out School Care
Fort McMurray

Terra Child and Family Support
Edmonton

Jasper Out of School Care
Jasper

2014 recipients

Individual category

Amanda Taks
North Edmonton Family Day Home, Edmonton

Jodie Vesso
Town of Beaumont Early Learning Child Care, Beaumont

Ashley Cipywynk
Capilano Playschool Association, Edmonton

Team category

Kelsey Harvey, Andrea Draganiuk, and Chandima Semasinghe
100 Voices - Stadium Location (Genesis Early Learning Center), Edmonton

Shirley Harvey, Nikki Rafuse, Courtnea Ledger, and Adrianna Pierce
Edmonton Garrison MFRC OSC, Edmonton

Johanna Tassie & Melissa Taylor
Edmonton Hospital Workers Child Care, Edmonton

Program category

Jack James Preschool
Calgary

Glenora Child Care
Edmonton

Allen Gray Child Development Centre
Edmonton

Past recipients

Full list of recipients 2008 to 2017 (PDF, 500 KB)